Modern Indian History MCQ & Questions and Answers Quiz 1

Modern Indian History MCQs


Multiple choice questions on Modern Indian History & Freedom Struggle.


Modern Indian History Set 1

1. The arrival of Vasco da Gama in Calicut, India on…………
a) 1398
b) 1495
c) 1496
d) 1498

Ans :- D

2. Diu was the colony of the …………..
a) Portuguese
b) English
c) Dutch
d) French


Ans :-A

3. In 1612 ……………established a trading post in Gujarat.
a) British
b) French
c) Spain
d) Dutch


Ans :-A

4. In 1614 Sir Thomas Roe was instructed by …………… to visit the court of Jahangir, the Mughal emperor of India.
a) James I
b) Babar
c) Shajahan
d) Humayun


Ans :-A

5. In 1661 the company obtained ………….. from Charles II.
a) Bombay
b) Madras
c) Kannur
d) Calcutta


Ans :-A

6. In 1650 Gabriel Boughton, an employee of the Company obtained a license for trade in
………….
a) Bengal
b) Orissa
c) Mysore
d) Surat


Ans :-A

7. Year of the Battle of Plassey is ………….
a) 1557
b) 1657
c) 1757
d) 1857


Ans :-C

8. Year of the Battle of Wandiwash is …………
a) 1560
b) 1660
c) 1760
d) 1860


Ans :-C

9. Year of the Battle of Buxar is………….
a) 1764
b) 1767
c) 1784
d) 1864


Ans :-A

10) Warren Hastings was appointed as the Governor of …………… in 1772.
a) Bengal
b) Madras
c) Bombay
d) Delhi


Ans :-A
Updated: April 20, 2019 — 11:00 pm