Geography Quiz 1 Questions and Answer

Multiple choice question on Geography


क्या आप एग्जाम में सफ़ल होना चाहते है,तो इस क्विज को ध्यान से पढ़े ताकि एग्जाम में सफ़ल हो सके।
मेरा उदेश्य है आप सभी को तैयारी में मदद करे| जियोग्राफी क्विज बेस्ड ऑन एसएससी एंड बैंकिंग एग्जाम पैटर्न |


Geography Quiz 1 Questions and Answer:


Questions related to Indian Geography are an indispensable part of every competitive examinations conducted by SSC, UPSC, PSC, LIC, GIC, Railways, IBPS, etc.


Question:1.The largest delta of the world is?
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डेल्टा है
(a) Sunderbans(सुंदरबन)
(b) Amazon basin(अमेज़ॅन बेसिन)
(c) Greenland(ग्रीनलैंड)
(d) Congo basin(कांगो बेसिन)


Question:2.Which countries are separated by the 49th parallel? 
कौन सा देश 49वें समानांतर से विभाजित हैं?
(a) USA and Canada(संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और कनाडा)
(b) USA and Mexico(संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और मेक्सिको)
(c) France and Germany(फ्रांस और जर्मनी)
(d) Russia and China(रूस और चीन)


Question:3.The ‘Dark Continent’ is?
डार्क कॉन्टिनेंटहै :
(a) Africa(अफ्रीका)
(b) South America(दक्षिण अमेरिका)
(c) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)
(d) Asia(एशिया)


Question:4.‘Manchester’ of South India is ?
दक्षिण भारत कामैन्चस्टरहै:
(a) Coimbatore(कोयम्बटूर)
(b) Madurai(मदुरै)
(c) Bengaluru(बेंगलुरु)
(d) Chennai(चेन्नई)


Question:5. Raniganj in West Bengal is known for?
पश्चिम बंगाल में रानीगंज किस के लिए जाना जाता है?
(a) Petroleum(पेट्रोलियम)
(b) Coal(कोयला)
(c) Aluminium(एल्यूमिनियम)
(d) Uranium(यूरेनियम)


Question:6. In which state is Hutti Gold Mine situated?
हुटि गोल्ड खान किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)
(b) West Bengal(पश्चिम बंगाल)
(c) Orissa(उड़ीसा)
(d) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)


Question:7.Black Forests are found in?
काले वन कहाँ पाए जाते हैं?
(a) France(फ्रांस)
(b) Germany(जर्मनी)
(c) Czechoslovakia(चेकोस्लोवाकिया)
(d) Rumania(रुमानिया)


Question:8.Which one of the following is a warm ocean current?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक गर्म महासागर कि धारा है?
(a) Canary(कैनरी)
(b) Labrador(लैब्राडोर)
(c) Kurushio(कुरुशियो)
(d) Kurile(कुरिल)


Question:9.In geography ‘Gulf Stream’ refers to?
भूगोलखाड़ी स्ट्रीमकिस को संदर्भित करता है?
(a) a warm ocean current(एक गर्म महासागर धारा)
(b) the strong air current(मजबूत हवा कि धारा)
(c) Streams joining a gulf(एक खाड़ी में शामिल होने वाली धाराएं)
(d) the name of a stream(एक धारा का नाम)


Question:10.Which one of the following countries is the largest producer of uranium in the world?
निम्नलिखित देशों में से कौन सा यूरेनियम का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है?
(a) Canada(कनाडा)
(b) South Africa(दक्षिण अफ्रीका)
(c) Kazakhstan(कजाकिस्तान)
(d) USA(यू.एस.ए)


Question:11.Census of the population in India is done after every?
भारत में आबादी की जनगणना प्रत्येक ______ समय के बाद कि जाती है.
(a) 10 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 2 years


Question:12.Cartography is?
कार्टोग्राफी है
(a) Mapmaking(मैपमेकिंग)
(b) Mapmaking through graphic representation(ग्राफिक प्रतिनिधित्व के माध्यम से मानचित्रण)
(c) Mapmaking through measurement(माप के माध्यम से मानचित्रण)
(d) All of these(उपरोक्त सभी)


Question:13.Natural sources of air pollution are?
वायु प्रदूषण के प्राकृतिक स्रोत हैं
(a) Smoke from vehicles(वाहनों से धुआं)
(b) Volcanic eruptions(ज्वालामुखीय विस्फोट)
(c) Dust storm(धूल तूफान)
(d) Smoke from burning dry leaves(सूखी पत्तियों को जलाने से धुआं)


Question:14.The Civilian Airport of highest altitude is in?
उच्चतम ऊंचाई का नागरिक हवाई अड्डा कहाँ है?
(a) Myanmar(म्यांमार)
(b) Nepal(नेपाल)
(c) India(भारत)
(d) China(चीन)


Question:15. Kamakhya temple is an important place of tourism in the state of ?
कामख्या मंदिर _______ राज्य में पर्यटन का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है.
(a) Tamil Nadu(तमिलनाडु)
(b) Assam(असम)
(c) Himachal Pradesh(हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Manipur(मणिपुर)

Check Answer of all question:


1.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Sunderban Delta also known as Ganges-Brahmaputra Delta is a river delta in the Bengal region of the South Asia, consisting of Bangladesh and the Indian state of West Bengal. It is the world’s largest delta, and empties into the Bay of Bengal.

2.Ans.(a)
Sol. 49th parallel separate USA and Canada.

3.Ans.(a)
Sol.The ‘Dark Continent’ is Africa.

4.Ans.(a)
Sol.The tag “Manchester of India” is specifically related to textile industry and is given to Coimbatore. Coimbatore has recently emerged as the textile backbone of Southern India, with the South Indian Headquarters of National Textile Corporation ( NTC ).

5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Raniganj Coalfield is primarily located in the Asansol and Durgapur in the Indian state of West Bengal.It is famous for coal production. Coal mining in India first started in the Raniganj Coalfield.

6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Hutti Gold mines is a company located in the state of Karnataka, India and engaged in the mining and production of gold. This was first established as Hyderabad Gold Mines in 1947.

7.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Black Forest is a large forested mountain range in the state of Baden-Wurttemberg in southwestern Germany. It is bounded by the Rhine valley to the west and south.

8.Ans.(c)
Sol.Ocean current is the general movement of a mass of oceanic water in a definite direction, which is more or less similar to water streams flowing on the land surface of the earth. Kurushio is a warm current and Canary, Labrador and kurile are cold current.

9.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Gulf Stream is a warm and swift Atlantic Ocean current that originates in the Gulf of Mexico and stretches to the tip of Florida, and follows the eastern coastlines of the United States and Newfoundland before crossing the Atlantic Ocean.

10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Kazakhstan is the largest producer of uranium in the world.

11.Ans.(a)
Sol.The decennial Census of India has been conducted 15 times, as of 2011. While has been conducted every 10 years, beginning in 1872, the first complete census was taken in the year 1881.

12.Ans.(d)
Sol.Cartography is the study and practice of making maps. Combining science, aesthetics, and technique, cartography builds on the premise that reality can be modeled in ways that communicate spatial information effectively.

13.Ans.(b)
Sol.One of the most important natural causes of air pollution is the volcanic eruption. Volcanic eruptions can generate so much polluting gases and ash into the air that the sun’s rays could be blocked, and land temperature in the affected area lowered. The ash can cause respiratory problems for young children, the elderly or those already with respiratory ailments.

14.Ans.(d)
Sol.Daocheng Yading Airport, which opened in September 2013, is the highest-altitude airport in the world. It is located at an elevation of 4,411m.

15.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Kamakhya Temple also Kamrup-Kamakhya is a Hindu temple dedicated to the mother goddess Kamakhya. It is one of the oldest of the 51 Shakti Pithas. Situated on the Nilachal Hill in the western part of Guwahati city in Assam.

 


 

Updated: May 25, 2019 — 8:49 pm